Personal Data Privacy

As your personal data privacy is important to us, we have updated our Privacy Policy to comply with the recently enacted Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (which data protection rules come into force on 2 July 2014). This new Singapore law regulates the way personal data can be collected, used and/or disclosed in Singapore.

In accordance with the Privacy Policy, CCAS may use your personal data for current and/or future marketing and promotional  which may include profiling and conducting of customer surveys. We may also share your personal data with other associations and/or our third party service providers for the purposes stated below. When doing so, we will require them to ensure that your Personal Data disclosed to them is kept confidential and secure.

Your personal data will be collected, held on computer and/or in manual files, used, disclosed and otherwise processed by CCAS to facilitate the performance and administration of our functions as an association, including the following purposes:

1.       For marketing activities

2.       For administrative and billing purposes and collection of outstanding payments

3.       For market research and/or statistical analysis and for the maintenance of Member database(s) and customer service related processes

It is important that your personal data is kept up-to-date with CCAS. Should there be any changes in your personal data, such as address, phone/fax number, email address and other information, please notify us at secretariat@ccas.org.sg.

For the latest update on the Personal Data Protection Act, please click here.